Privacy Policy

The Weld Guru respects the privacy of our visitors. The list below is a description of the types of information we receive when you visit our site. Rest assured that we try our best to protect all the information provided. If you have any concerns, please contact us and we’ll do our best to address any issue.

Decency

Integrity at all costs is our standard. It is why we disclose that we receive compensation for some of the products we mention, and it is also why we only list products we believe in.

Third-Party Advertising

Advertising is provided to the Weld Guru by third parties that automatically feed it to the site. We have very little control over what appears.

These companies often collect and use information (not personally identifiable information such as your name, address and phone) on past internet visits to display advertising that is relevant to your life. For more information on this technology visit Google

Visitors to the Weld Guru can always opt-out of this process, including Google Analytics for Display Advertising and retargeting and customize Google display network ads using the Ad Preferences Manager and the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

At times we might work with a behavioral advertising company. These companies use cookies to obtain non-personally identifiable information during your site visit.  If you’d like to learn more about this type of advertising, we suggest visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out link at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

The DoubleClick DART Cookie and Google:

  • Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on the Weld Guru site.
  • Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to visitors based on their visit to the Weld Guru and other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the site  Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Personal Information We Collect

The Weld Guru does collect limited amounts of personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website when you specifically provide it via a form. This is completely voluntary.  

Once submitted it is stored on our server and protected as best we can. This is not a guarantee of protection, but we do our best. We do not sell information to any third party. It is for internal purposes only.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Often cookies are used to personalize an online experience.

You can decide not to allow the use of cookies by adjusting your web browser settings. This site may also use web beacons.

This is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites.

They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. This in no way is a virus or spam.  

They are used in some cases to serve third party ads to our site.

We do not provide any personally identifiable information to these beacons or cookies.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate the Web Guru site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

Some information collected is non-personal and is obtained in order to understand how visitors use our site. The information is collected for internal review and is not shared outside of the Web Guru or for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Weld Guru is sold to another party, the information does transfer to the new owners.  In the event this happens, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser abides by these terms and conditions.

How To Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information.

If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please get in touch via our contact page.

Updates and Effective Date

The Weld Guru completely reserves the right to make changes it the policies listed on this page.

We encourage all visitors that use the site to review this policy.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Weld Guru Privacy Policy as posted here, then we humbly suggest that you do not continue with the site visit or use any of the information or services offered by this site.

Your use of the Web Guru site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.